Training Timetable

Complete to December 2019.

Disclaimer: This timetable is scheduled in good faith however subjects will not be offered if minimum numbers are not achieved. Do not put off till later what you can do now as there are no guarantees that this rolling calendar will continue if the fates intervene.

2018

JANUARY FEBRUARY MARCH APRIL MAY JUNE
Enroll in and submit your
15RR Reading Reflections
at any time.
1: Body Intelligence
Online Module 1
13BIOM1
Look for email
in your inbox (to be
completed by 15 Mar)

You must be enrolled
into Body Intelligence
by this date for this
round of this subject.

9 - 11: Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET1
"The holistic model
of teaching"
Friday 9...............7pm-9pm
Saturday 10....11am - 5pm
Sunday 11..........8am - 4pm
(Assignment due
Thurs 8 Mar, 5pm)


Pre-requisites for 10ET:
completion of or concurrent
enrollment in 13BI
Concurrent enrollment in
12JR
A minimum of 2 years yoga
practice.

Enrolled in 10ET?
Start taking the classes
required for 12JR this month.
17 - 18 Body Intelligence
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
13BI1
:Knowing the body and
the breath"
Saturday 17..11am - 5pm
Sunday 18.....9.30am - 4.30pm
(Assignment due
Thurs 12 Apr, 5pm)



19: Body Intelligence
Online Module 2
13BIOM2
Look for email
in your inbox (to be completed
by 3 May)
6 - 8 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET2
"Breathing, posture
and shape change"
Friday 6 .......... 7pm - 9pm
Saturday 7 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 8 ......... 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
3 May, 5pm)


15 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM1

Sunday 15 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
3 May, 5pm)
5 - 6 Body Intelligence
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
13BI2
"Structure and
function of the human
body"
Saturday 5 ...11am - 5pm
Sunday 6 ..9.30am - 4.30pm
(Assignment due Thurs
7 Jun, 5pm)


6 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM2

Sunday 6 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
24 May, 5pm)

11JR01
Journal assignment 1
is due
Thurs 10 May 5pm

27 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM3

Sunday 27 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
21 Jun, 5pm)
2 - 3 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET3
"Spinal awareness
and sequential flow"
Saturday 2 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 3 ........ 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
28 Jun, 5pm)



24 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM4

Sunday 24 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
19 Jul, 5pm)
JULY AUGUST SEPTEMBER OCTOBER NOVEMBER DECEMBER
6 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY1 "What is yoga"
Friday 6 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
2 Aug, 5pm)

7 - 8 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET4
"Movement
patterns: following a
curious mind"
Saturday 7 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 8 ........ 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
2 Aug, 5pm)

22 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM5

Sunday 22 ...... 7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
16 Aug, 5pm)

11JR02
Journal assignment 2
is due
Thurs 5 Aug 5pm

10 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY1
"The 10 fundamental
principles of yoga"
Friday 10 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
6 Sep, 5pm)

11 - 12 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET5
"Connecting from
the core"
Saturday 11 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 12 ........ 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
6 Sep, 5pm)

26 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM6

Sunday 26 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
20 Sep, 5pm)

7 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY1
"A bird's eye view
of the history of yoga"
Friday 7 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
4 Oct, 5pm)

8 - 9 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET6
"Keystone support"
Saturday 8 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 9 ........ 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
4 Oct, 5pm)

16 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM7

Sunday 16 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
11 Oct, 5pm)

1 Body Intelligence
(Level 2)
Online Module 1
23BIOM1
Look for email
in your inbox
(To be completed by Thurs
6 Dec)

12 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY1
"The yoga of the
Vedas"
Friday 12 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
8 Nov)

13 - 14 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET7
"Making contact"
Saturday 13 .. 11am - 5pm
Sunday 14 ....... 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
8 Nov, 5pm)


21 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM8

Sunday 21 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
15 Nov, 5pm)
11JR03
Journal assignment 3
is due
Thurs 8 Nov 5pm

9 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY5
"The yoga of the
Upanishads"
Friday 9 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
6 Dec, 5pm)

10 - 11 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET8
"Consolidation and
integration"
Saturday 10 .. 11am - 5pm
Sunday 11 ....... 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
6 Dec, 5pm
Teaching Plan by
15 Jan, 5pm at retreat)

18 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM9

Sunday 18 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
13 Dec, 5pm)
7 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY1
"Tantra:
revolution for Kali Yuga"
Friday 7 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
10 Jan, 5pm)


8 - 9 Body Intelligence
Level 2
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
23BI1
"The mind, the
brain and the heart"
Saturday 8 ...11am - 5pm
Sunday 9 ..9.30am - 4.30pm
(Assignment due Thurs
10 Jan, 5pm)

2019

JANUARY FEBRUARY MARCH APRIL MAY JUNE

15-20: Embodied Teaching
RESIDENTIAL INTENSIVE
10ETRI
At a location to be
determined within 90
minutes of Adelaide CBD


Enroll in and submit your

at any time.

1: Body Intelligence (L 2)
Online Module 2
23BIOM2
Look for email
in your inbox (to be
completed by 30 Apr)


8 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY7
"History and theory
of Hatha Yoga"
Friday 8 ............. 7pm-9pm
(Assignment due Thur
7 Mar 5pm)

9 - 10: Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET9
"ET exam and
teaching practice
intensive"
Saturday 9. ...11am - 5pm
Sunday 10..........8am - 4pm
(No assignment )
8 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY8
"The technologyof
traditional Hatha Yoga"
Friday 8 ............. 7pm-9pm
(No assignment)

9-10 Ayurveda Lifestyle
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
25AL

Saturday 9 ......11am-5pm
Sunday 10 9.30am-4.30pm
(Assignment due Thur
4 Apr, 5pm)

22-24, 29-31:Embodied
Teaching ASSESSMENT
PRESENTATIONS

Times indicated will be
utilised according to the
number of candidates.
NOTE: Unsupervised
teaching practice times
for practice with peers
in Main Hall will be
scheduled on weekends
between 10ET9 and
Assessments
5: Yoga Business
17YB

Friday 5 ............. 7pm-9pm
(Assignment due Thur
30 May 5pm)

3-5 Yogic Physiology (L1)
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
15YP
"Open wide and
come inside"
Friday 3 ...........7pm - 9pm
Saturday 4 ......11am-5pm
Sunday 5 9.30am-4.30pm
(Assignment due Thur
30 May, 5pm)

14-16 Yogic Physiology
(L2)
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
25YP
"Whirling vortices
and more"
Friday 14 ...........7pm - 9pm
Saturday 15 ......11am-5pm
Sunday 16 9.30am-4.30pm
(Assignment due Thur
11 Jul, 5pm)



28 GRADUATION CEREMONY
Friday ............7pm

JULY AUGUST SEPTEMBER OCTOBER NOVEMBER DECEMBER
1: Body Intelligence
Online Module 1
13BIOM1
Look for email
in your inbox (to be
completed by 8 Aug)

You must be enrolled
into Body Intelligence
by this date for this
round of this subject.

5 - 7: Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET1
"The holistic model
of teaching"
Friday 9...............7pm-9pm
Saturday 10....11am - 5pm
Sunday 11..........8am - 4pm
(Assignment due
Thurs 1 Aug, 5pm)


Pre-requisites for 10ET:
completion of or concurrent
enrollment in 13BI
Concurrent enrollment in
12JR
A minimum of 2 years yoga
practice.

Enrolled in 10ET?
Start taking the classes
required for 12JR this month.

12-14 Level 2 RETREAT
22RT:
At a location to be
determined within 90 mins
of Adelaide CBD
11 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM1

Sunday 11 ....... 7am-9am
(Assigment due Thur
5 Sep 5pm)


10 - 11 Body Intelligence
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
13BI1
"Knowing the body and
the breath"
Sat 10..11am - 5pm
Sun 11..9.30am-4.30pm
(Assignment due
Thurs 5 Sep, 5pm)



12: Body Intelligence
Online Module 2
13BIOM2
Look for email
in your inbox (to be completed
by 10 Oct)


17-18 Philosophy, History
& Ethics
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
24PHE1

Saturday 17 .... 11am-5pm
Sunday 18 ...... 9am-4pm
(Assignment due Thur
17 Oct, 5pm
)
8 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM2

Sunday 8 ....... 7am-9am
(Assignment due Thur
3 Oct, 5pm)


13-15 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET2
"Breathing, posture
and shape change"
Friday 13 ......... 7pm - 9pm
Saturday 14 .. 11am - 5pm
Sunday 15 ........ 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
10 Oct, 5pm)

21-22 Philosophy, History
& Ethics
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
24PHE2

Saturday 21... 11am-5pm
Sunday 22 .....9am-4pm
(Assignment due Thur
17 Oct, 5pm
)

6 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM3

Sunday 6 ....... 7am-9am
(Assignment due Thur
7 Nov 5pm)

12-13 Body Intelligence
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
13BI2
"Structure and
function of the human
body"
Sat 12 ..11am - 5pm
Sun 13..9.30am - 4.30pm
(Assignment due Thurs
7 Nov, 5pm)

9 - 10 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET3
"Spinal awareness
and sequential flow"
Saturday 9 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 10 ...... 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
5 Dec, 5pm)


15 GRADUATION
CEREMONY

Friday, 7pm


24 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM4

Sunday 24 ........7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
5 Dec, 5pm)

8 Pranayama, Mudra,
Bandha, Meditation
12PM5

Sunday 8 ...... 7am - 9am
(Assignment due Thurs
16 Jan, 5pm)

13 Philosophy of Yoga
14PY1
"What is yoga"
Friday 13 ..... 7pm - 9pm
(Assignment due Thurs
16 Jan, 5pm)

14-15 Embodied Teaching
WEEKEND WORKSHOP
10ET4
"Movement
patterns: following a
curious mind"
Saturday 14 ... 11am - 5pm
Sunday 15........ 8am - 4pm
(Assignment due Thurs
16 Jan, 5pm)

2020

JANUARY FEBRUARY MARCH APRIL MAY JUNE
JULY AUGUST SEPTEMBER OCTOBER NOVEMBER DECEMBER

2021